parajumpers outlet parajumpers sale http://www.canadagoosestore.be/ canada goose outlet

Privacy statement

This statement was last updated on 3rd September 2018.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained from you during your visits to this website. This privacy statement explains what personal information we may collect from you here and the purposes for which it will be used.

Job applicants for roles with Intelligent Office UK Ltd should also refer to the Job Applicant Privacy Notice for more information about how personal data is handled specifically in relation to the processing of job applications. Our recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.

Please note that employees of Intelligent Office UK Ltd should also refer to the employee privacy notice contained in the Employee Handbook which can be found on Genius.

Who is the data controller for this website?

The data controller for this website is Intelligent Office UK Ltd, The e-Centre, Cooperage Way, Alloa, FK10 3LP.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

During your visit to our website, we may collect different types of information. The types of information and uses are explained below:

  1. Information that you actively provide to us

We collect and process information that you may provide for specific purposes, on the lawful basis that you are consenting to provide this to us to engage with our services in some way. This could include information such as your name, email address and postcode in order that we can provide you with the specific information on products or services that you request from us, and to enable us to communicate with you. If you contact us using certain site facilities we may seek some information. This includes the following:

  • "Contact us" - you will be asked for contact information if you request advice or guidance. This information is passed to the relevant individual within Intelligent Office to enable us to provide you with a tailored response. It is not retained on the website, it is not passed to a third party and it is not used for any other purpose
  • Recruitment – if you are applying for one of our vacancies via the Join Us page on our website. Please see our Job Applicant Privacy Notice which is available on our website
  1. Website usage information

We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavioural patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and is processed on the lawful basis that it is in the legitimate interests of our company to capture this data. The information processed does not identify anyone

  1. Direct marketing

We reserve the right to collect and process certain information such as your name, your business address, business email and business telephone number based the legitimate interests of our company, and we may use this to inform you of events, services and products which we believe to be relevant to you.  You have the right to opt out of any marketing at any point by writing to us or emailing us at info@intelligentofficeuk.com .

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information and if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for specific purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@intelligentofficeuk.com .

We will not provide your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties unless you have provided explicit consent for us to do so.

We will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.  Personal data is retained in accordance with our internal Retention and Destruction Policy.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you as a data subject under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to Intelligent Office UK Ltd, The e-Centre, Cooperage Way, Alloa, FK10 3LP and we shall treat this as a Data Subject Rights Access Request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or you wish us to delete your information, please write to or email us at the above address and we will act promptly.

Security and virus protection

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, such transmission is at your own risk. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising out of or resulting from any unauthorised access to, alteration to or modification of information contained on this website.

We make every effort to check and test our website during production. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system. It is always wise for you to run an antivirus program on anything you download from the internet.

We accept no liability for any loss, disruption or damage to your computer system or your data caused by using this website or arising as a result of having used the website.  When uploading documents to this website you must take every reasonable precaution to prevent the spread or diffusion of any software contamination including computer viruses.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Many web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this statement

This privacy statement will change from time to time as we develop the range of services on the website. When this privacy statement changes, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. You should continue to check the privacy statement before using this site, even if you have visited it in the past. This ensures that you will be aware of any changes.

Complaints or queries

If you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate please contact us at:

Intelligent Office UK Ltd

The e-Centre, Cooperage Way, Alloa, FK10 3LP

Email: info@intelligentofficeuk.com

Tel: +44 (0)345 658 9443

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Officer – details of how to contact them are contained on their website www.ico.org.uk