parajumpers outlet parajumpers sale http://www.canadagoosestore.be/ canada goose outlet

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

The following sets out our approach to the handling of personal data which may be provided to us during the recruitment process.  Intelligent Office UK Ltd are acting as the data controller as defined by General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and act in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation.

Intelligent Office UK Ltd (IO) is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does Intelligent Office collect?

IO collects a range of information about you. This may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • information about any disability you may have and for which IO may need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process

IO may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CVs, from your passport or other identity documents or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including recruitment tests.

IO may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers, information from criminal records checks, information from credit checks and information from the SRA or the Law Society of Scotland.  IO will seek information from third parties only once a conditional job offer has been made to you and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data collected during your application will be stored in HR management systems and on other IT systems including email.

Why does Intelligent Office process personal data?

If you are making an application for employment, IO needs to process some of your personal data as mentioned above prior to possibly entering into a contract with you.

In some cases, IO needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, IO, like all UK employers, is required to check an applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment can start.

IO has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows IO to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide who to offer a job to.

IO may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. IO processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, IO is obliged to seek information about applicants’ criminal convictions and offences. Where IO seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to meet its contractual obligations to its clients and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

IO will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment process for the role for which you have applied. 

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This may include members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff.

IO will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. IO will then share your data with former employers or other parties you have provided details for in order to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and relevant agencies to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

IO will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does Intelligent Office protect data?

IO takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. IO holds ISO27001, the information security standard, and its processes are regularly audited.

For how long does Intelligent Office keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, IO will hold your data for no more than 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held are set out in our retention and destruction policy which is available to employees.

What happens if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to IO during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide sufficient information, IO may not be able to process your application.

Automated decision-making

Our recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require IO to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require IO to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing and
  • object to the processing of your data where IO is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the HR Department, The e-Centre, Cooperage Way, Alloa, FK10 3LP or by email to hr@intelligentofficeuk.com

If you believe that IO has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner Office www.ico.org.uk